An authority exercises public and essential governmental functions and is a matter of public necessity.”
- Tex. Trans. Code Sec. 451.052(a)(3), 451.052(b). “An authority may acquire, construct, develop, own, operate, and maintain a transit authority system and shall determine routes.”
- Tex. Trans. Code 451.056(a),(d) “Moreover, the board shall adopt a policy of involving the public in board decisions regarding authority policies.
- Tex. Trans. Code Sec. 451.138(a)(1),(3) “The policy must ensure the public has an opportunity to comment on board matters before a vote on the matters, and establish a time frame and mechanism for the board to obtain public input throughout the year leading up to decision.”
Streetcar Project Becomes Law
The fact remains that VIA held the necessary public meetings, and public support for passage of the Streetcar Project was overwhelming, but supporters have since gone into hiding since the funding became approved.