VIA is a metropolitan transit authority created according to Article 1118x of the Texas civil statutes, superseded by Chapter 451 Texas Transportation Code, to provide public transportation services within the designated boundaries.
A confirmation election was held in the majority of Bexar County on November 8, 1977, and voters approved the creation and funding of VIA Metropolitan Transit through a one-half cent sales tax to be levied in San Antonio and seven other incorporated municipalities. The same sales tax money that is being used to fund the streetcar project.
- Tex. Trans. Code Sec. 451.135(a) the VIA Transit board “shall adopt a strategic plan that establishes the authority’s mission and goals. The plan must set policies and service priorities to guide the authority in allocating resources.”
- Tex. Trans. Code Sec. 451.135(b) “The plan must set policies and service priorities to guide the authority in developing a budget and allocating resources. An authority exercises public and essential governmental functions and is a matter of public necessity.”
- Tex. Trans. Code Sec. 451.052(a)(3), 451.052(b). “An authority may acquire, construct, develop, own, operate, and maintain a transit authority system and shall determine routes.”
- Tex.